The Years from 2008-2011

2008

2009

2010

2011

2008 History

Officers 2008

Commodore: Madi Yates

Vice Commodore: John Oberright

Rear Commodore: Terry Ritter

Fleet Captain: Bill Falk

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Jean Shirk

Land Events Chair: Juliana Nedd

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Membership Committee: Bill Kranzer

Finance Committee: John Loving, Ron Gollehon and Gary Wiebolt

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Board of Governors: Rosie Gollehon, Richard Sanger, Cheryl Goldberg, Bill Kranzer, Vern Penner, Larry Kelly, JJ Sullivan

 

Club Events 2008

·       January – BOG Meeting Jan and Ruth Curt’s home

·       January – Commodore’s Ball at Loew’s in Annapolis

·       February – Wine and Chocolate (Juliana)

·       February – Midweek event Yellowfin

·       March – Happy Hour (Bill and Geraldine Falk)

·       April –

·       May – Kentucky Derby Party (Lisa and Chuck Gorum)

·       June – Cruise (Bill Falk)

·       July – River cruise Happy Hour (Terry Ritter)

·       July – Educational Event (?)

·       August – Weems Creek (Bill and Karen Kranzer)

·       September – Fall Cruise MRYC with Crab Feast

·       October – Boat Show Breakdown Party Marriott Hotel Annapolis

·       October – Octoberfest

·       October – Halloween Party (Rosie, Ron and Jo)

·       November – Annual Membership Meeting (Vern Penner)

·       November – Happy Hour at home of Bill and Geraldine Falk

·       November – Midweek Event at Carrols Creek hosted by Pat Bernhart and Betsy

·       December – Midnight Madness dinner at Galway Bay on Thursday, Dec. 4

·       December – Lights Parade Marriott Hotel Room and Colin and Christine Soucy’s boat

 

 

2009 History

Officers 2009

Commodore: John Oberright

Vice Commodore: Richard Sanger

Rear Commodore: Bill Falk

Fleet Captain: Steve Bacon

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Betsy Beyer

Social Director: Juliana Nedd

Cruise Director: Lisa Gorum

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart

Membership Committee: JJ Sullivan

Finance Committee: John Loving, Ron Gollehon and Gary Wiebolt

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Board of Governors: Madi Yates, Dusty Rhodes, Gail Higginbotham, Chuck Gorum, Cheryl Goldberg, JJ Sullivan, Bill Kranzer, Larry Kelly, Dale Schulz, Richard Sanger

 

Club Events 2009

·       January – Commodore’s Ball at Loew’s in Annapolis (Linda Sole)

·       February – Wine and Chocolate (Juliana)

·       March – Island Party and BOG (Pat and Tom Bernhart)

·       April –Happy Hour/ED CPR (BEsty and Dale Schulz)

·       April – Boating Season Kickoff (Gail and Bob Higginbotham)

·       May – Kentucky Derby Party/New Member (Lisa and Chuck Goram)

·       May – Happy Hour (Molly and Wally Stone)

·       May – Memorial Day Cruise (?)

·       June – Reed Creek Cruise (Bruce and Eleanor Krause and John Smith)

·       June – Happy Hour ED/Womanship (Dale and Besty Schulz)

·       June/July – Annual Cruise

·       July – Swim Party (Sangers/Wilsons/Warrens)

·       August – Water Rendezvous (Guy and Shay Collins)

·       August – Lobster Feast and Breakfast (Bill and Karen Kranzer)

·       September – Fall Cruise (Ron and Rosie Gollehon)

·       September – All Female Crew Hospice Cup (Rosie using John Oberright’s boat)

·       October – Crab Feast (Madi and John Yates)

·       October – Breakdown Party (Otto and Bonnie Hetzel and tentative)

·       October – Happy Hour (?)

·       November – Membership Meeting Fleet Reserve (Viola McAvery and Juliana)

·       November – Happy Hour Washington, DC (Richard and Mary Ross)

·       December – Lights Parade (Viola McAvey/Juliana assist)

 

 

2010 History

Officers 2010

Commodore: Richard Sanger

Vice Commodore: Bill Falk

Rear Commodore: Steve Bacon

Fleet Captain: John Loving

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Betsy Beyer

Social Director: Juliana Nedd

Cruise Director: Lisa Gorum

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart

Membership Committee: JJ Sullivan

Finance Committee: John Loving, Ron Gollehon and Gary Wiebolt

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Board of Governors: John Oberright, Dusty Rhodes, Gail Higginbotham, Cheryl Goldberg, Vern Penner, JJ Sullivan, Dale Schulz

 

Club Events 2010

·       January – Commodore’s Ball at Kent Island Yacht Club (Juliana and Debbie Harris)

·       January – BOG Kent Island Hilton Garden Inn

·       February – Wine and Chocolate (Juliana and JJ)

·       February – Caribbean Cruise (Catamaran)

·       March – BOG Palmer’s Condo Presidents Point Annapolis

·       April – BOG and Shrimp Boil The Bay Room, Naval Station Annapolis

·       April – Midweek at Carol’s Creek

·       May – Eagle Cove (Krause’s)

·       May – Boating Season Kickoff/New Members (Bob and Gail Higginbitham)

·       May – Midweek Blue Angels

·       May – Memorial Day Cruise Maryland Yacht Club

·       June – Annual Cruise starting June 13 is planned as a circular route starting at Solomon’s Island on Sunday for 2 days, a bus trip up to Vera’s the 2nd night in Solomons, over to the Little Choptank, Cambridge, La Trappe Creek and ending at the Knapps Narrows for 2 days.

·       July – 4th July Cruise Lankford Creek

·       July – BOG and Party on Minnow Creek at Sullivan’s Home

·       July – Rhode River Raft-up

·       August – BOG and Lobster Feast/Breakfast at Stone’s home

·       August – Midweek Clements creek

·       September – Midweek West River Pirates Cove

·       September – Fall Cruise and BOG at MRYC.

·       October – BOG and Crab Feast at Westbrook’s Home

·       October – Octoberfest

·       November – Membership Meeting

·       November – Happy Hour Port Tasting

·       December – Midweek Midnight Madness dinner at Galway Bay on Thursday, Dec. 4

·       December – Lights Parade Dave Beyers Trolleycat Whaler

 

 

2011 History

Officers 2011

Commodore: Bill Falk

Vice Commodore: Steve Bacon

Rear Commodore: John Loving

Fleet Captain: Dusty Rhodes

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Karen Kranzer

Social Director: Brenda Ripley

Cruise Director: Candy Wilson

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart and Betsy Schulz

Membership Chair: JJ Sullivan

Finance Committee: John Loving, Ron Gollehon and Gary Wiebolt

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Publishing Director: Juliana Nedd

Paid Webmaster: Patrick Blank

Board of Governors: Richard Sanger, Ted Edmonds, Gail Higginbotham, Jamie Ritter, Mary Ross, Dale Schulz, JJ Sullivan

 

Club Events 2011

·       January – BOG and Commodore’s Ball at Kent Island Yacht Club

·       February – Italian Night

·       February – Happy Hour at the Schultz Home

·       March – BOG at Knights of Columbus Hall Annapolis

·       April – NCAA Final Four happy hour at the Ripleys’.

·       April – BOG and Boating Season Kickoff Minnow Creek

·       May – BOG onboard Moon River

·       May – Back Creek Boating Party at Annapolis Landing Marina (Murphy’s)

·       May – New Member Party & Breakfast

·       May – Memorial Day Cruise, Chesapeake Yacht Club, West River

·       June – Annual Cruise starts in Anchorage Marina Baltimore then Great Oaks Marina, Fairlee Creek, Haven Harbour Marina Rock Hall

·       July – July 4th Weekend Cruise Lankford Bay Marina.  Margaritaland Murder Mystery Dinner (Candy Wilson and Pat Bernhart), Steak and Chicken Cookout (Loving’s) and Fireworks in Rock Hall

·       July – Midweek Event Harness Creek

·       July – Water Rendezvous Leeds Creek (Collin’s)

·       August – Annual Lobster Feast and Breakfast at the Wally and Molly’s home on Crab Creek (Wilson’s)

·       September – Labor Day Cruise Oxford, Bachelor’s Point (Jamie Ritter and Geraldine Falk)

·       September – October Feast Clements Creek (Soucy’s and Collin’s)

·       October – BOG and Crab Feast Knapp’s Narrows Marina (Rosie Gollehon and Jean Shirk)

·       October – Midweek Event Dinner at Café Normandie Annapolis, MD

·       October – Autumn Event Weems Creek (Kranzer’s)

·       October – Halloween at Soucy’s Home

·       November – Membership Meeting at Fleet Reserve hosted by the Palmers.

·       November – Happy Hour Appetizer Tasting Weston Hotel bar

·       December – Midnight Madness dinner and shopping

·       December – BOG and Holiday Brunch Oyster Cove Party Room Grasonville (JJ and Juliana)

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software