The Years from 2012-2015

2012

2013

2014

2015

2012 History

Officers 2012

Commodore: Steve Bacon

Vice Commodore: John Loving

Rear Commodore: Bill Kranzer

Fleet Captain: John Yates

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Karen Kranzer

Social Director: Brenda Ripley (until 4/12), Rosie Cavin (to end of year)

Cruise Director: Debbie Harris

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart and Betsy Schulz

Membership Chair: JJ Sullivan

Finance Committee: John Loving, Ron Gollehon and Gary Wiebolt

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Publishing Director: Juliana Nedd

Board of Governors: Bill Falk, Mary Ross, Shay Collins, Ted Edmonds, Jamie Ritter, Dale Schulz, JJ Sullivan

 

Club Events 2012

·       January – 10 Anniversary Commodore’s Ball Weekend at Westin in Annapolis (Brenda Ripely and Linda Soles)

·       February – BOG and Mardi Gras Party at Bay Hills Golf Club (Yate’s)

·       February – Midweek Event Leap Year Happy Hour at Yellowfin Edgewater (Pat Bernhart)

·       March – Happy Hour at the Loving’s winter home in Crownsville

·       March – BOG and St Patrick’s Day Party at the Naval Clubhouse on Greenbury Point (McEdmund’s and O’Higginbotham’s)

·       March – Final Four Happy Hour at Ray and Brenda’s Townhome Edgewater

·       April – Lucky April Friday the 13th Happy Hour at the Bartlett’s Home

·       April – BOG at Soucy’s Home

·       April – Spring Fling at Severna Park Golf Center

·       May – BOG and Cinco de Mayo Season Kickoff and New Member Party at Oyster Cove Clubhouse (Ross’s)

·       May – Midweek Event at Carol’s Creek Restaurant (Pat Bernhart)

·       May – Memorial Day Cruise Chesapeake Yacht Club

·       June – Skipper’s Pre-Cruise meeting at Stone’s Home

·       June – Annual Cruise 2012 Whitehall Bay, Gibson Island Circle Raft, Great Oaks Landing, Haven Harbor Marina, Chesapeake YC

·       July – After The Fourth Cruise Rhode River, MRYC and Pickering Creek off the East Wye River (Bernhart’s)

·       July – Wye River Do Over and Crab Feast on Pickering Creek and the Wye River Landing

·       July – Dame’s At Sea CYA Theatre Complex (Molly Stone)

·       August – BOG and Lobster Feast/Breakfast at the Stone’s

·       August – Water Rendezvous Corsica (John and Jo)

·       September – BOG and Labor Day Cruise MRYC

·       September – Octoberfest Clements Creek (Soucy’s and Collin’s)

·       October – Happy Halloween Party at the Soucy’s

·       October – BOG and Crab Feast on Cyprus Creek at Treuths Home

·       November – Annual Meeting at Fleet Reserve (Bidnick’s and Kranzer’s)

·       December – Annual Midnight Madness dinner and shopping (Bernhart’s)

·       December – Holiday Brunch at Oyster Cove Clubhouse

 

 

2013 History

Officers 2013

Commodore: John Loving

Vice Commodore: Bill Kranzer

Rear Commodore: Bill Higginbotham

Fleet Captain: Guy Collins (until May then shared by Rear/Vice and Commodore)

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Bonnie Hetzel

Social Director: Rosie Cavin

Cruise Director: Juliana Nedd

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart and Betsy Schulz

Membership Chair: JJ Sullivan

Membership Committee: Laurie Crosley, Debra Harris, and Madi Yates

Finance Committee:

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Webmaster: Tom Bernhart (start August)

Board of Governors: Steve Bacon, Colin Soucy, Terry Bidnick, Mary Ross, Shay Collins (until May), Ted Edmonds, Jamie Ritter, Mark Cline (start August)

 

Club Events 2013

·       January – Beginning of the Next Mayan Calendar Happy Hour

·       January – BOG and Commodore’s Ball at Westin in Annapolis (Rosie Cavin)

·       January – Midweek Event Piracy on the Chesapeake at Davis’ Pub and Annapolis Maritime Museum (Pat Bernhart)

·       February – Wine and Chocolate (Juliana)

·       March – Happy Hour Port Wine Tasting II at the Penner’s

·       March – Educational Event Matt Rutherford Solo Circumnavigator Lecture at Woodfire and Severn School

·       March – St Patrick’s Day Party at the Kilarney House Pub

·       April – April 12th Favorite Hat Friday Happy Hour at the Bartlett’s

·       April – Annapolis Pub Crawl (Leslie Goodwyn and Steve Bacon)

·       May – Boating Season Kick=Off and New Member Party at Higginbotham’s

·       May – Midweek Event Boating and Lawn Party at the Stone’s

·       May – BOG and Memorial Day Cruise to MYC (Juliana)

·       June – Captain’ Annual Pre-Cruise Meeting at Jamie Ritter’s home

·       June – BOG and Annual Cruise to Chester River, Haven Harbor Marina, Wye River, MRYC

·       July – After the July 4th Cruise to Lankford Bay Marina

·       July – Rhode River Water Rendezvous (Steve Cavin)

·       July – Midweek Event Dinner and a Musical “She Loves Me” at Infinity Theatre (Bernhart’s)

·       August – BOG and Lobster Feast/Flip. Flop and Drop Breakfast (Stone’s home)

·       August – BOG and Water Rendezvous at Waterhole Cove on Harris Creek (Sanger’s)

·       September – Fall Cruise to MRYC with Crab Feast (Bidnick’s and Yates)

·       September – Octoberfest and Breakfast Weems Creek (Kranzer’s)

·       September – Midweek Pirates Cove West River (Pat Bernhart)

·       October – BOG and Country and Western BBQ Party on Minnow Creek (Higginbotham’s)

·       October – Halloween Happy Hour at Soucy’s

·       November – Annual Meeting at Fleet Reserve (Higginbotham’s and Rosie Cavin)

·       November – Plaid Shirt and Apple Cider Happy Hour at Mary Bowie’s home

·       December – Midnight Madness dinner at Galway Bay and shopping (Bernhart’s)

·       December – Holiday Brunch at West River Yacht Club (Crosley’s and Mary Ross)

 

 

2014 History

Officers 2014

Commodore: Bill Kranzer

Vice Commodore: Bob Higginbotham

Rear Commodore: Jamie Ritter

Fleet Captain: Terry Bidnick

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Bonnie Hetzel

Social Director: Rosie Cavin

Cruise Director: Juliana Nedd

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart

Membership Chair: JJ Sullivan

Membership Committee: Laurie Crosley, Debra Harris, and Madi Yates

Finance Committee:

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Webmaster: Tom Bernhart

Photo Chair: Mary Ross

Board of Governors: John Loving, Mary Ross, Mark Cline, Colin Soucy, Patti Bartlett, Steve Cavin, Westbrook Murphy

 

Club Events 2014

·       January – 12th Annual Commodore’s Ball and Silent Auction at Loew’s with Tiki Barbarians in Annapolis (Rosie Cavin)

·       January – BOG Loew’s Hotel

·       February – Dinner at Galway Bay and a Navy Basketball Game (Bidnick’s)

·       February – Midweek Event Happy Hour McGarvey’s or Coconut Joe’s (Westbrook)

·       March – Wine Tasting at the Penner’s

·       March – BOG and Happy Hour at Yellowfin Edgewater (Rosie Cavin)

·       April – Poplar Island Tour (Jamie Ritter)

·       April – Happy Hour at Harriet Lytle’s home

·       May – BOG and Season Kickoff & New Member Party at Oyster Cove Club House (Richard and Michelle, JJ and Juliana)

·       May – Captain’s Pre-Cruise Meeting at the Bidnick’s

·       May – Spring Cruise to Tolchester Marina, Worton Creek Marina, Skipjack Cove in Georgetown, Tidewater Marina in Havre de Grace, Fairlee Creek and Haven Harbor Marina

·       June – Water Rendezvous Conch Republic, Key West (On the Chesapeake) on Swan Creek (Budesheim’s)

·       June – Midweek Event A Teddy Bear Picinic at the Stone’s (Pat Bernhart)

·       June – Summer Solstice Sock Hop at Herrington Harbor South (Rosie Cavin)

·       July – Fireworks, Lobsters and Omelets on Crab and Alms House Creek (Murphy’s and Stone’s homes)

·       July – Midweek Dinner and a Play “I Do, I Do” at Infinity Theatre (Pat Bernhart)

·       July – Water Rendezvous “Wye Not” Raft-up on Reed Creek (Loving’s)

·       August – BOG and “Bling Your Own Bottle” Event at Chesapeake Yacht Club (Soucy’s)

·       August – “Hot Dog! It’s Labor Day Weekend” Rhode River Raft-up (Falk’s)

·       September – Vagabond Cruise Southern Chesapeake - nearly a dozen boats had a delightful adventure cruising for over two weeks all the way down to Cape Charles at the mouth of the Chesapeake and back.

·       September – Tides Inn Resort Vagabond Cruise Finale (Ray and Brenda)

·       October – “The Bomb” End of Season Event Crab Feast at Treuth’s home

·       October – Happy Hour at Steve and Leslie’s

·       October – Navy Football Tailgate Party (Bidnick’s)

·       November – Annual Meeting at West River Yacht Club (Crosley’s)

·       November – Harvest Gold Happy Hour (Ross’s)

·       November – Dinner after a tour of the facilities at the Maritime Institute of Technology at Linthicum Heights, MD to learn "How The Freighter Pilots See Us (Boaters)" from the perspective of standing on a simulator of a freighter bridge used to train Bay Pilots as they ply the waters of the Chesapeake (Jamie Ritter)

·       December – Midnight Madness for dinner and shopping in Annapolis (Pat Bernhart)

·       December – BOG and Holiday Brunch at Oyster Cove (Sanger’s)

 

First annual Gypsea Joe Hergenrather Spirit Award for 2014 - Madi Yates

 

 

2015 History

Officers 2015

Commodore: Bob Higginbotham

Vice Commodore: Jamie Ritter

Rear Commodore: Terry Bidnick

Fleet Captain: Colin Soucy

Treasurer: Mary Bowie

Secretary: Mary Ross

Social Director: Rosie Cavin

Cruise Director: Madi Yates

Midweek Chair: Pat Bernhart

Membership Chair: Laurie Crosley

Membership Committee:

Finance Committee: Jae Hamilton

Ships Store: Jo Rys

Webmaster: Tom Bernhart

Photo Chair: Mary Ross

Board of Governors: Bill Kranzer, Gary Budesheim, E Don Smith, Chuck Kahle, Patti Bartlett, Steve Cavin, Westbrook Murphy

 

Club Events 2015

·       January – South Event Happy Hour with the Loving’s at Conchy Joe’s Jensen Beach FL

·       January – Ritter Happy Hour at Jamie’s Home

·       January – South Event Happy Hour at the Falk’s Home Stuart FL

·       January – South Event Happy Hour with the Soucy’s at Sunset Bay Marina Stuart FL

·       January – BOG at the Higginbotham’s Home

·       February – South Event Superbowl Party with the Yates and Rosses at Yates Home Stuart FL

·       February – South Event Happy Hour at the Smith’s Stuart FL

·       February – Cabin Fever Happy Hour at the Higginbotham’s

·       February – South Event West Coast Treasures with John and Jo Treasure Island FL

·       February – Dinner and a Play at Maryland Hall “Fiddler on the Roof” (Westbrook)

·       February – South Event Happy Hour with the Ross’s at Wahoo’s Roadhouse Stuart FL

·       February – Chinese New Year Event (Rosie Cavin and Pat Bernhart)

·       February – South Event Party on the Pocket! At the Yate’s home Stuart FL

·       March – South Event It’s a Beach Party at Ft Pierce Wilson’s “Ocean Resort”

·       March – Educational Event and Happy Hour.  Presentation by Tom Crafton 7 years sailing around the world with his family at Chesapeake Harbor Marina and Happy Hour at the Annapolis Maryland Capitol YC Clubhouse (Bidnick’s)

·       March – South Event Sunday Picnic on the Island on Hutchinson Island FL (Ray and Brenda)

·       March – South Event Happy Hour with John and Jo at Pirates Cove in Stuart FL

·       March – South Event To End the Season Dinner

·       March – BOG

·       April – Spring Fling Happy Hour at the Bartlett’s

·       April – St Johns College vs. US Naval Academy Coquet Match at St Johns College (Kranzer’s and Higginbotham’s)

·       May – 13th Annual Change of Watch Ball at Oyster Cove (Mary Ross)

·       May – Fleet Captain’s Meeting at the Soucy’s

·       May – Midweek Event Pre Mosquito Lawn Party at the Stone’s

·       May – Annual Cruise South of the Bridge Chesapeake Bay, Marinas Coves and Creeks.  St Helena Island, Rhode River, MYRC, Waterhole Cove – Lowe’s Wharf, Brewer’s Marina Oxford, and Knapps Narrows Marina

·       May – BOG at Soucy’s home

·       June – Chesapeake Harbor Meeting

·       June – Lobster Feast and Flip, Flop and Drop Breakfast at the Stone’s Home

·       July – Firework’s Weekend July 4th on Almshouse Creek at the Murphy’s home

·       July – Midweek Event is Dinner and a Play at Broadneck Grill and Infinity Theatre “Baby, The Musical” (Pat Bernhart)

·       July – Weenie Roast on Weems at the Pavilion on Weems Creek (Kranzer’s)

·       August – BOG and Friendship Day Raft-up at Higginbotham’s home

·       August – Skipper’s Meeting for Vagabond Cruise at Stone’s home

·       August – Laid Back Weekend at Lankford Bay Marina (Budesheim’s)

·       September – Fall Cruise to Cambridge Yacht Club with Crab Feast and Sail on the Nathan of Dorchester

·       September – Oktoberfest with Backyakers, Beer and BBQ! On Clements Creek (Collin’s)

·       October – Pig Roast Weekend at Treuth’s home

·       October – Dinner and a Play “Carousel” at Maryland Hall

·       October – Navy Game and Tailgate (Terry Bidnick)

·       October – Halloween Happy Hour at the Bidnick’s Home

·       November – Annual Membership Meeting at Fleet Reserve (Kranzer’s)

·       December – Midnight Madness dinner Galway Bay and shopping (Bernhart’s)

·       December – BOG and Holiday Brunch at Higginbotham’s home

 

Annual Gypsea Joe Hergenrather Spirit Award for 2015 - Richard Sanger and Tom Bernhart
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software